NSDA Nationals
International Extemp
4th Place - James Hu
Public Forum
6th Place - Alex Shan and Sarabaesh Srikumar
Worlds Schools Debate
6th Place Speaker - Praveen Gunendran
18th Place Speaker - Tanya Richards
Double Octofinalists - Hemang Dhaulakhandi, Praveen Gunendran, and Tanya Richards
4th Place - James Hu
Public Forum
6th Place - Alex Shan and Sarabaesh Srikumar
Worlds Schools Debate
6th Place Speaker - Praveen Gunendran
18th Place Speaker - Tanya Richards
Double Octofinalists - Hemang Dhaulakhandi, Praveen Gunendran, and Tanya Richards
Tournament of Champions
GOLD Public Forum
2nd place speaker - Neha Seshadri
Octofinalists - Neha Seshadri and Praveen Gunendran
Runoff Round - Alex Shan and Sarabaesh Srikumar
Original Oratory
Quarter Finalist - Tanushree Jain
2nd place speaker - Neha Seshadri
Octofinalists - Neha Seshadri and Praveen Gunendran
Runoff Round - Alex Shan and Sarabaesh Srikumar
Original Oratory
Quarter Finalist - Tanushree Jain
State Qualifiers (Debate)
Policy
Achyutha Kodavatikanti and Raghava Kodavatikanti
Public Forum
Neha Seshadri and Chirag Kawediya
Surya Srikumar
Congress
Rhitishah Yuva-Raju
Achyutha Kodavatikanti and Raghava Kodavatikanti
Public Forum
Neha Seshadri and Chirag Kawediya
Surya Srikumar
Congress
Rhitishah Yuva-Raju
Cal Invitational at UC Berkeley
Extemp
3rd place - James Hu
Octofinalist - Tanya Richards
Impromptu
Quarterfinalist - Neha Seshadri
Octofinalist - Surya Srikumar
Octofinalist - Sarabaesh Srikumar
JV LD
Champion - Triny Ravindran
JV PF
Octofinalists - Neha Suri and Joyce Ro
Original Oratory
Quarterfinalist - Tanu Jain
Public Forum
Double Octofinalists - Sarabaesh Srikumar and Alex Shan
Triple Octofinalists - Neha Seshadri and Praveen Gunendran
3rd place - James Hu
Octofinalist - Tanya Richards
Impromptu
Quarterfinalist - Neha Seshadri
Octofinalist - Surya Srikumar
Octofinalist - Sarabaesh Srikumar
JV LD
Champion - Triny Ravindran
JV PF
Octofinalists - Neha Suri and Joyce Ro
Original Oratory
Quarterfinalist - Tanu Jain
Public Forum
Double Octofinalists - Sarabaesh Srikumar and Alex Shan
Triple Octofinalists - Neha Seshadri and Praveen Gunendran
Stanford Invitational
Varsity National Extemp
5th place - James Hu
5th place - James Hu
NCFL Qualifiers
Congratulations to the following participants who qualified to the NCFL grand national tournament
Declamation
3rd place- Raghava Kodavatikanti
Humorous Interpretation
4th place- Raghava Kodavatikanti
OO
2nd place- Ananyaa Arvind
Congress
3rd place- Utkarsh Jain
1st place- Rhitishah Yuva Raju
Public Forum
Semifinalists- Hemang Dhaulakhandi and Chirag Kawediya
Semifinalists- Sarabaesh Srikumar and Alex Shan
Policy
Finals- Achyutha and Derek
4th place speaker- Derek Yuan
Lincoln Douglas
Finals- Triny Ravindran
Semis- Raghava Kodavatikanti
Semis-Aayaan Sood
Declamation
3rd place- Raghava Kodavatikanti
Humorous Interpretation
4th place- Raghava Kodavatikanti
OO
2nd place- Ananyaa Arvind
Congress
3rd place- Utkarsh Jain
1st place- Rhitishah Yuva Raju
Public Forum
Semifinalists- Hemang Dhaulakhandi and Chirag Kawediya
Semifinalists- Sarabaesh Srikumar and Alex Shan
Policy
Finals- Achyutha and Derek
4th place speaker- Derek Yuan
Lincoln Douglas
Finals- Triny Ravindran
Semis- Raghava Kodavatikanti
Semis-Aayaan Sood
James Logan Martin Luther King Jr. Invitational
Varsity Public Forum
Quarterfinalists - Sarabaesh Srikumar and Alex Shan
Octofinalists - Hemang Dhaulakhandi and Chirag Kawediya
Octofinalists - Neha Seshadri and Praveen Gunendran
Policy
Quarterfinalists - Derek Yuan and Achyutha Kodavatikanti
LD
Double Octofinalists- Triny Ravindran
Triple Octofinalists- Raghava Kodavatikanti
Humorous Interpretation
Semifinalist - Raghava Kodavatikanti
Original Prose and Poetry
Quarterfinalist - Chinyce Cole-Henry
Impromptu
Quarterfinalist - Neha Seshadri
Original Oratory
Quarterfinalist - Tanushree Jain
Interational Extemp
Quarterfinalist - Tanya Richards
Quarterfinalists - Sarabaesh Srikumar and Alex Shan
Octofinalists - Hemang Dhaulakhandi and Chirag Kawediya
Octofinalists - Neha Seshadri and Praveen Gunendran
Policy
Quarterfinalists - Derek Yuan and Achyutha Kodavatikanti
LD
Double Octofinalists- Triny Ravindran
Triple Octofinalists- Raghava Kodavatikanti
Humorous Interpretation
Semifinalist - Raghava Kodavatikanti
Original Prose and Poetry
Quarterfinalist - Chinyce Cole-Henry
Impromptu
Quarterfinalist - Neha Seshadri
Original Oratory
Quarterfinalist - Tanushree Jain
Interational Extemp
Quarterfinalist - Tanya Richards
Davis Debate Tournament
Varsity Policy
3-1 - Achyutha Kodvatikanti and Derek Yuan
Varsity Public Forum
4-0 - Praveen Gunendran and Surya Srikumar
3-1 Sarabaesh Srikumar and Alex Shan
Congress
2nd - Utkarsh Jain
3-1 - Achyutha Kodvatikanti and Derek Yuan
Varsity Public Forum
4-0 - Praveen Gunendran and Surya Srikumar
3-1 Sarabaesh Srikumar and Alex Shan
Congress
2nd - Utkarsh Jain
Santa Clara Dempsey-Cronin Invitational
Novice Policy
2nd place- Raghava Kodavatikanti & Aayaan Sood
3rd- Evan Yuan
5th- Aayaan Sood
Novice Impromptu
3rd place - Surya Srikumar
Varsity Original Oratory
Semifinalist - Tanushree Jain
Varsity Public Forum
Octofinalists - Alex Shan and Sarabaesh Srikumar
2nd place- Raghava Kodavatikanti & Aayaan Sood
3rd- Evan Yuan
5th- Aayaan Sood
Novice Impromptu
3rd place - Surya Srikumar
Varsity Original Oratory
Semifinalist - Tanushree Jain
Varsity Public Forum
Octofinalists - Alex Shan and Sarabaesh Srikumar
UOP Jon Schamber Invitational
Novice Extemp
Aayaan Sood - 2nd
Novice Impromptu
Surya Srikumar - 2nd
Evan Yuan - 5th
Pranavi Khanna - 6th
Novice Oratory
Manvi Ketireddy - 6th
Open Oratory
Tanushree Jain - Champion
Novice PF
Pranavi Khanna and Khadijah Atthar - Octafinalists
Tanisha Lakhanpal and Chuer Yang - Octafinalists
Open Policy
Achyutha Kodavatikanti and Derek Yuan - Quarterfinalists
Open PF
Sarabaesh Srikumar and Alex Shan - Champions
Aayaan Sood - 2nd
Novice Impromptu
Surya Srikumar - 2nd
Evan Yuan - 5th
Pranavi Khanna - 6th
Novice Oratory
Manvi Ketireddy - 6th
Open Oratory
Tanushree Jain - Champion
Novice PF
Pranavi Khanna and Khadijah Atthar - Octafinalists
Tanisha Lakhanpal and Chuer Yang - Octafinalists
Open Policy
Achyutha Kodavatikanti and Derek Yuan - Quarterfinalists
Open PF
Sarabaesh Srikumar and Alex Shan - Champions
Satyaprit Das Debate Tournament 2019
Varsity LD
Advait Thaploo - 4-0
Varsity Policy:
Raghava and Aayaan - 3-1
Chris and Ashwath - 3-1
Daniel and Kanishk - 4-0
Achyutha and Derek - 4-0
Varsity Parli:
Sid and Fola - 3-1
Novice Public Forum:
Pranavi and Khadijah - 3-1
Joyce and Neha - 4-0
Varsity Public Forum:
Praveen and Neha - 4-0 (Neha Seshadri - best speaker)
Congress
Chinyce - 11th
Utkarsh - 6th
Advait Thaploo - 4-0
Varsity Policy:
Raghava and Aayaan - 3-1
Chris and Ashwath - 3-1
Daniel and Kanishk - 4-0
Achyutha and Derek - 4-0
Varsity Parli:
Sid and Fola - 3-1
Novice Public Forum:
Pranavi and Khadijah - 3-1
Joyce and Neha - 4-0
Varsity Public Forum:
Praveen and Neha - 4-0 (Neha Seshadri - best speaker)
Congress
Chinyce - 11th
Utkarsh - 6th
Oak Ridge Speech Tournament 2019
POI Varsity
Alina - 6th place
OI Novice
Kayli Huang - 1st
OO Novice
Samantha Marsee - 4th
OO Varsity
Sarabaesh Srikumar - 1st
International Extemporaneous
Tanya Richards - 7th
Novice Impromptu
Pranavi Khanna - 3rd
Impromptu Varsity
Sarabaesh Srikumar - 3rd
OA Novice
Ashwath Palavalli - 5th
Varsity Duo
Tanuj Jujaray and Kanshik Vankayala - 3rd
Novice DI
Kylie Huang - 1st
HI Varsity
Raghava Kodavatikanti -5th
Alina - 6th place
OI Novice
Kayli Huang - 1st
OO Novice
Samantha Marsee - 4th
OO Varsity
Sarabaesh Srikumar - 1st
International Extemporaneous
Tanya Richards - 7th
Novice Impromptu
Pranavi Khanna - 3rd
Impromptu Varsity
Sarabaesh Srikumar - 3rd
OA Novice
Ashwath Palavalli - 5th
Varsity Duo
Tanuj Jujaray and Kanshik Vankayala - 3rd
Novice DI
Kylie Huang - 1st
HI Varsity
Raghava Kodavatikanti -5th
Ponderosa Debate Tournament
Public Forum
- 3-1 - Praveen Gunendran/Brandon Alofa-Aders (Varsity)
- 4-0 - Achyutha Kodavatikanti/Derek Yuan (Varsity)
- 3-1 - Tanuj Jujaray /Evan Yuan (Varsity)
- 3-1 - Triny Ravindran (Varsity)
- 5th- Utkarsh Jain
- 7th- Rhitishah Yuva Raju