2016-2017 TOURNAMENT RESULTS
National Speech & Debate Tournament @Birmingham, AL (June 18-23, 2017)
Dramatic Interp
Octofinalist- Edward Jung
Duo Interp
Octofinalists- Catherine Wang & Evelyn Zhang
Humorous Interp
Octofinalist- Charlie McMurry
International Extemp
Octofinalist- James Hu
NCFL Grand National Tournament @Louisville, KY (May 27-28, 2017)
Dramatic Performance
Quarterfinalist- Charlie McMurry
NIETOC @Kansas City, MO (May 12-14, 2017)
Humorous Interp
Quarterfinalist- Charlie McMurry
CHSSA State Tournament @Arcadia HS (Apr. 28-30)
Dramatic Interp
7th place- Edward Jung
Humorous Interp
Semifinalist- Charlie McMurry
NSDA National Qualifier Tournament @Ponderosa HS (Mar. 17-18, 2017)
District Sweepstakes Winner (Speech Events): Mira Loma High School
District Sweepstakes Winner (Debate Events): Mira Loma High School
Policy
1st place- Adith Srivatsa & Christopher Liu*
Lincoln-Douglas
4th place- Maria Richards
Public Forum
2nd place- Sidrah Siddiqui & Teevyah Yuva Raju**
3rd place- Edward Jung & Ryan Stevens
Duo Interp
2nd place- Catherine Wang & Evelyn Zhang*
Humorous Interp
1st place- Charlie McMurry*
Program Oral Interp
1st place- Charlie McMurry*
Dramatic Interp
1st place- Edward Jung*
3rd place- Shreya Sridhar
Original Oratory
2nd place- James Hu
5th place- Divita Pandita
6th place- Claire Gordon
National Extemp
1st place- Praveen Gunendran*
International Extemp
1st place- James Hu*
4th place- Maria Richards
* = qualified to the National Speech & Debate Tournament in Birmingham, AL
** = qualified in World Schools Debate
Debate State Qualifier Tournament @Granite Bay HS (Mar. 3-4, 2017)
Lincoln-Douglas
Quarterfinalist- Nikhilesh Kumar
Quarterfinalist- Maria Richards*
Public Forum
Quarterfinalists- Mrithula Jothi & Krivi Gupta
Quarterfinalists- Sidrah Siddiqui & Teevyah Yuva Raju*
Quarterfinalists- Rhitishah Yuva Raju & Johnny Schimmelman*
Congress
8th place- Ayyah Saleh Al-Jibouri*
* = qualified to the CHSSA State Tournament in Arcadia, CA
Speech State Qualifier Tournament @John F Kennedy HS (Feb. 24-25, 2017)
Original Oratory
1st- Divita Pandita*
5th- Edward Jung*
7th- James Hu
10th- Tanushree Jain
Dramatic Interp
1st- Edward Jung*
9th- Brian Shan
International Extemp
2nd- James Hu*
4th- Maria Richards*
National Extemp
3rd- Praveen Gunendran*
Duo Interp
5th- Evelyn Zhang & Catherine Wang
14th- Anne Islam & Gayathri Sundaram
Humorous Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry*
Thematic Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry*
Oratorical Interp
1st- Divita Pandita*
Impromptu
6th- Neha Seshadri
* = qualified to the CHSSA State Tournament in Arcadia, CA
Cal Invitational @UC Berkeley (Feb. 18-20, 2017)
Impromptu
4th- Divita Pandita
Octofinalist- Gayathri Sundaram
Dramatic Interp
Semifinalist- Edward Jung
Duo Interp
Quarterfinalists- Evelyn Zhang & Catherine Wang
Thematic Interp
Semifinalist- Charlie McMurry
Humorous Interp
6th- Charlie McMurry
Antelope HS Speech Tournament 2 (Feb. 4, 2017)
Oratorical Interp
2nd- Divita Pandita
Thematic Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry
Domestic Extemp
7th- Praveen Gunendran
Humorous Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry
Novice Original Oratory
3rd- Rohan Nadgir
Original Oratory
1st- Divita Pandita
5th- Claire Gordon
NCFL National Qualifier Tournament @Rosemont HS (Jan. 21, 2017)
Lincoln-Douglas
Semifinalist- Maria Richards*
Semifinalist- James Hu*
Public Forum
Quarterfinalists- Johnny Schimmelman & Rhitishah Yuva-Raju
5th place speaker- Krivi Gupta
Congress
3rd- Ayyah Saleh al-Jibouri*
Dramatic Performance
2nd- Charlie McMurry*
3rd- Edward Jung*
4th- Shreya Sridhar*
Duo Interp
2nd- Evelyn Zhang & Catherine Wang*
Original Oratory
1st- James Hu*
4th- Edward Jung*
7th- Divita Pandita
Extemp
1st- Maria Richards*
5th- Chris Liu
Novice Extemp
1st- Praveen Gunendran
* = qualified to the NCFL Grand National Tournament in Louisville, KY
MLK James Logan Invitational @James Logan HS (Jan. 13-15, 2017)
Duo Interp
7th- Evelyn Zhang & Catherine Wang
Impromptu
Semifinalist- Neha Seshadri
International Extemp
Quarterfinalist- Maria Richards
Humorous Interp
2nd- Charlie McMurry
Original Oratory
Quarterfinalist- James Hu
Lincoln-Douglas
Double octofinalist- James Hu
Double octofinalist- Adith Srivatsa
Davis HS Debate Tournament (Dec. 10, 2016)
Novice Public Forum
3-1: Irvinpreet Bhangal & Camille Zhang
3-0: Bryan Dizon & Nathan Ng
Lincoln-Douglas
3-1: Maria Richards
Antelope HS Speech Tournament 1 (Nov. 11, 2016)
Novice National Extemp
3rd- Brian Shan
Dramatic Interp
1st- Shreya Sridhar
2nd- Srushti Naik
Duo Interp
2nd- Evelyn Zhang & Catherine Wang
Oratorical Interp
3rd- Evelyn Zhang
Original Oratory
1st- Edward Jung
4th- James Hu
5th- Claire Gordon
6th- Ayyah Saleh al-Jibouri
Foreign Extemp
1st- James Hu
Novice Oratorical Interp
7th- Maryam Mohammed
Novice Impromptu
2nd- Brinda Kalita
Thematic Interp
2nd- Shreya Sridhar
Jon Schamber Invitational @University of the Pacific (Oct. 28-30, 2016)
Lincoln-Douglas
Octofinalist- Nikhilesh Kumar
Novice Lincoln-Douglas
1st- James Hu
Semifinalist- Srushti Naik
Public Forum
Quarterfinalists- Sidrah Siddiqui & Teevyah Yuva-Raju
Novice Public Forum
1st- Johnny Schimmelman & Rhitishah Yuva-Raju
Quarterfinalists- Mrithula Jothi & Krivi Gupta
Octofinalists- Neha Seshadri & Praveen Gunendran
Octofinalists- Kobish Balakrishnan & Sudipto Paul
1st place speaker- Johnny Schimmelman
5th place speaker- Rhitishah Yuva-Raju
6th place speaker- Neha Seshadri
Novice Original Oratory
3rd- Tanushree Jain
5th- James Hu
Semifinalist- Ayyah Saleh al-Jibouri
Thematic Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry
Impromptu
5th- Edward Jung
Semifinalist- Neha Seshadri
Oratorical Interp
6th- Divita Pandita
Semifinalist- Ashish Shrestha
Semifinalist- Kunj Shah
Novice Dramatic Interp
5th- Srusthi Naik
5th place large school sweepstakes- Mira Loma High School
Satyaprit Das Debate Classic @Mira Loma HS (Oct. 22, 2016)
Novice Lincoln-Douglas
4-0: Vaishnavi Mullapudi
3-1: Srushti Naik
3-1: Tanushree Jain
Lincoln-Douglas
3-1: Vikram Vadarevu
Public Forum
3-1: Justin Ro & Sowrov Talukder
Novice Public Forum
4-0: Praveen Gunendran & Neha Seshadri
4-0: Rhitishah Yuva-Raju & Johnny Schimmelman
4-0: Krivi Gupta & Mrithula Jothi
4-0: Priyam Kandapillai & Timothy Simanhadi
3-1: Mirza Makin & Aryan Singh
Woodcreek HS Speech Tournament (Oct. 8, 2016)
Novice Dramatic Interp
1st- Srushti Naik
2nd- Sharanya Sriram
4th- Azeen Keihani
Dramatic Interp
1st- Shreya Sridhar
Novice Humorous Interp
4th- Hasan Ghori
Thematic Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry
2nd- Shreya Sridhar
Oratorical Interp
4th- Kunj Shah
Novice Original Oratory
1st- Tanushri Jain
Original Oratory
4th- Grace Choi
Novice Impromptu
1st- Neha Seshadri
5th- Ruchika Biswas
7th- Vaishnavi Mullapudi
Novice Foreign Extemp
1st- James Hu
Foreign Extemp
4th- Yusuf Benmira
Novice National Extemp
3rd- Maria Richards
National Extemp
2nd- Ethan Wu
Ponderosa HS Debate Tournament (Sept. 18, 2016)
Novice Lincoln-Douglas
4-0: Srushti Naik
Lincoln-Douglas
3-1: Ryan Stevens
Policy
3-1: Edward Jung & Christopher Liu
Public Forum
3-1: Sidrah Siddiqui & Teevyah Yuva-Raju
3-1: Jared Laygui & Sarah Menaa
Novice Public Forum
3-1: Rhitishah Yuva-Raju & Akshay Srinivasan
Dramatic Interp
Octofinalist- Edward Jung
Duo Interp
Octofinalists- Catherine Wang & Evelyn Zhang
Humorous Interp
Octofinalist- Charlie McMurry
International Extemp
Octofinalist- James Hu
NCFL Grand National Tournament @Louisville, KY (May 27-28, 2017)
Dramatic Performance
Quarterfinalist- Charlie McMurry
NIETOC @Kansas City, MO (May 12-14, 2017)
Humorous Interp
Quarterfinalist- Charlie McMurry
CHSSA State Tournament @Arcadia HS (Apr. 28-30)
Dramatic Interp
7th place- Edward Jung
Humorous Interp
Semifinalist- Charlie McMurry
NSDA National Qualifier Tournament @Ponderosa HS (Mar. 17-18, 2017)
District Sweepstakes Winner (Speech Events): Mira Loma High School
District Sweepstakes Winner (Debate Events): Mira Loma High School
Policy
1st place- Adith Srivatsa & Christopher Liu*
Lincoln-Douglas
4th place- Maria Richards
Public Forum
2nd place- Sidrah Siddiqui & Teevyah Yuva Raju**
3rd place- Edward Jung & Ryan Stevens
Duo Interp
2nd place- Catherine Wang & Evelyn Zhang*
Humorous Interp
1st place- Charlie McMurry*
Program Oral Interp
1st place- Charlie McMurry*
Dramatic Interp
1st place- Edward Jung*
3rd place- Shreya Sridhar
Original Oratory
2nd place- James Hu
5th place- Divita Pandita
6th place- Claire Gordon
National Extemp
1st place- Praveen Gunendran*
International Extemp
1st place- James Hu*
4th place- Maria Richards
* = qualified to the National Speech & Debate Tournament in Birmingham, AL
** = qualified in World Schools Debate
Debate State Qualifier Tournament @Granite Bay HS (Mar. 3-4, 2017)
Lincoln-Douglas
Quarterfinalist- Nikhilesh Kumar
Quarterfinalist- Maria Richards*
Public Forum
Quarterfinalists- Mrithula Jothi & Krivi Gupta
Quarterfinalists- Sidrah Siddiqui & Teevyah Yuva Raju*
Quarterfinalists- Rhitishah Yuva Raju & Johnny Schimmelman*
Congress
8th place- Ayyah Saleh Al-Jibouri*
* = qualified to the CHSSA State Tournament in Arcadia, CA
Speech State Qualifier Tournament @John F Kennedy HS (Feb. 24-25, 2017)
Original Oratory
1st- Divita Pandita*
5th- Edward Jung*
7th- James Hu
10th- Tanushree Jain
Dramatic Interp
1st- Edward Jung*
9th- Brian Shan
International Extemp
2nd- James Hu*
4th- Maria Richards*
National Extemp
3rd- Praveen Gunendran*
Duo Interp
5th- Evelyn Zhang & Catherine Wang
14th- Anne Islam & Gayathri Sundaram
Humorous Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry*
Thematic Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry*
Oratorical Interp
1st- Divita Pandita*
Impromptu
6th- Neha Seshadri
* = qualified to the CHSSA State Tournament in Arcadia, CA
Cal Invitational @UC Berkeley (Feb. 18-20, 2017)
Impromptu
4th- Divita Pandita
Octofinalist- Gayathri Sundaram
Dramatic Interp
Semifinalist- Edward Jung
Duo Interp
Quarterfinalists- Evelyn Zhang & Catherine Wang
Thematic Interp
Semifinalist- Charlie McMurry
Humorous Interp
6th- Charlie McMurry
Antelope HS Speech Tournament 2 (Feb. 4, 2017)
Oratorical Interp
2nd- Divita Pandita
Thematic Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry
Domestic Extemp
7th- Praveen Gunendran
Humorous Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry
Novice Original Oratory
3rd- Rohan Nadgir
Original Oratory
1st- Divita Pandita
5th- Claire Gordon
NCFL National Qualifier Tournament @Rosemont HS (Jan. 21, 2017)
Lincoln-Douglas
Semifinalist- Maria Richards*
Semifinalist- James Hu*
Public Forum
Quarterfinalists- Johnny Schimmelman & Rhitishah Yuva-Raju
5th place speaker- Krivi Gupta
Congress
3rd- Ayyah Saleh al-Jibouri*
Dramatic Performance
2nd- Charlie McMurry*
3rd- Edward Jung*
4th- Shreya Sridhar*
Duo Interp
2nd- Evelyn Zhang & Catherine Wang*
Original Oratory
1st- James Hu*
4th- Edward Jung*
7th- Divita Pandita
Extemp
1st- Maria Richards*
5th- Chris Liu
Novice Extemp
1st- Praveen Gunendran
* = qualified to the NCFL Grand National Tournament in Louisville, KY
MLK James Logan Invitational @James Logan HS (Jan. 13-15, 2017)
Duo Interp
7th- Evelyn Zhang & Catherine Wang
Impromptu
Semifinalist- Neha Seshadri
International Extemp
Quarterfinalist- Maria Richards
Humorous Interp
2nd- Charlie McMurry
Original Oratory
Quarterfinalist- James Hu
Lincoln-Douglas
Double octofinalist- James Hu
Double octofinalist- Adith Srivatsa
Davis HS Debate Tournament (Dec. 10, 2016)
Novice Public Forum
3-1: Irvinpreet Bhangal & Camille Zhang
3-0: Bryan Dizon & Nathan Ng
Lincoln-Douglas
3-1: Maria Richards
Antelope HS Speech Tournament 1 (Nov. 11, 2016)
Novice National Extemp
3rd- Brian Shan
Dramatic Interp
1st- Shreya Sridhar
2nd- Srushti Naik
Duo Interp
2nd- Evelyn Zhang & Catherine Wang
Oratorical Interp
3rd- Evelyn Zhang
Original Oratory
1st- Edward Jung
4th- James Hu
5th- Claire Gordon
6th- Ayyah Saleh al-Jibouri
Foreign Extemp
1st- James Hu
Novice Oratorical Interp
7th- Maryam Mohammed
Novice Impromptu
2nd- Brinda Kalita
Thematic Interp
2nd- Shreya Sridhar
Jon Schamber Invitational @University of the Pacific (Oct. 28-30, 2016)
Lincoln-Douglas
Octofinalist- Nikhilesh Kumar
Novice Lincoln-Douglas
1st- James Hu
Semifinalist- Srushti Naik
Public Forum
Quarterfinalists- Sidrah Siddiqui & Teevyah Yuva-Raju
Novice Public Forum
1st- Johnny Schimmelman & Rhitishah Yuva-Raju
Quarterfinalists- Mrithula Jothi & Krivi Gupta
Octofinalists- Neha Seshadri & Praveen Gunendran
Octofinalists- Kobish Balakrishnan & Sudipto Paul
1st place speaker- Johnny Schimmelman
5th place speaker- Rhitishah Yuva-Raju
6th place speaker- Neha Seshadri
Novice Original Oratory
3rd- Tanushree Jain
5th- James Hu
Semifinalist- Ayyah Saleh al-Jibouri
Thematic Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry
Impromptu
5th- Edward Jung
Semifinalist- Neha Seshadri
Oratorical Interp
6th- Divita Pandita
Semifinalist- Ashish Shrestha
Semifinalist- Kunj Shah
Novice Dramatic Interp
5th- Srusthi Naik
5th place large school sweepstakes- Mira Loma High School
Satyaprit Das Debate Classic @Mira Loma HS (Oct. 22, 2016)
Novice Lincoln-Douglas
4-0: Vaishnavi Mullapudi
3-1: Srushti Naik
3-1: Tanushree Jain
Lincoln-Douglas
3-1: Vikram Vadarevu
Public Forum
3-1: Justin Ro & Sowrov Talukder
Novice Public Forum
4-0: Praveen Gunendran & Neha Seshadri
4-0: Rhitishah Yuva-Raju & Johnny Schimmelman
4-0: Krivi Gupta & Mrithula Jothi
4-0: Priyam Kandapillai & Timothy Simanhadi
3-1: Mirza Makin & Aryan Singh
Woodcreek HS Speech Tournament (Oct. 8, 2016)
Novice Dramatic Interp
1st- Srushti Naik
2nd- Sharanya Sriram
4th- Azeen Keihani
Dramatic Interp
1st- Shreya Sridhar
Novice Humorous Interp
4th- Hasan Ghori
Thematic Interp
1st- Charlie McMurry
2nd- Shreya Sridhar
Oratorical Interp
4th- Kunj Shah
Novice Original Oratory
1st- Tanushri Jain
Original Oratory
4th- Grace Choi
Novice Impromptu
1st- Neha Seshadri
5th- Ruchika Biswas
7th- Vaishnavi Mullapudi
Novice Foreign Extemp
1st- James Hu
Foreign Extemp
4th- Yusuf Benmira
Novice National Extemp
3rd- Maria Richards
National Extemp
2nd- Ethan Wu
Ponderosa HS Debate Tournament (Sept. 18, 2016)
Novice Lincoln-Douglas
4-0: Srushti Naik
Lincoln-Douglas
3-1: Ryan Stevens
Policy
3-1: Edward Jung & Christopher Liu
Public Forum
3-1: Sidrah Siddiqui & Teevyah Yuva-Raju
3-1: Jared Laygui & Sarah Menaa
Novice Public Forum
3-1: Rhitishah Yuva-Raju & Akshay Srinivasan